Skip Navigation
Print Share

Past Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropist

2016   V & J Keller 

2015   John Carey, Sr. 

2014   Bill and Linda Smittcamp

2013   Emmett and Desiree Castro

2012   Ted and Joyce Smith

2011   Nadene and Marvin Steinert

2010   Rev. Karl Avakian

2009   O. James Woodward, III

2008   Darius Assemi

2007   The Bennett Family

2006   Al and Dottie Warkentine

2005   John & Grace Paul

2004   Elizabeth Lyles

2004   Zabelle Goorabian

2003   Larry A. Shehadey

2002    Craig Saladino

2001    Drs. Benjamin & Marion Kremen

2000    Mr. & Mrs. Frank Gindick

1999   F. Harold Downing, M.D. 

1998   Linda Ridenour

1997   The Metzler Family

1996   Phil & Bernie Divine

1995   Coke & James Hollowell

1994   Richard A. Johanson

1993   Bud Richter

1992   William M. Lyles

1991   Earl Smittcamp

1990   Lewis S. Eaton

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2016   Marina Whelan

2015   Louis Franco

2014   Robert L. Kolbert

2013   Marvin Smith

2012   Nancy Kast

2011   Janet and Mike Kidd

2010   John Morris

2009   Scott and Deborah Leonard

          Larry and Paula Warkentine

2008   Edward D. Fanucchi

          Susan L. Williams

2007   Gus Bonner

2006   Mark Shannon

2005   John Hortsmann

2004   James Ganulin

2003   Al Deniz

2002   Mary T. Hill, Visalia

2001   William Chaltraw

2000   Jack J. Schiff, M.D.

1999   Rosellen Kershaw

1998   John Wallace

1997   Larry Balakian

1996   Dave Holden

1995   Dennis Woods

1994   Sid Cox

1993   Vinci Ricchiuti

1992   Freddie Markarian

1991   Helen Smades

1990   Robert Oliver

1989   Robert Duncan

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

2016   Karin Chao-Bushoven

2015   Teri Amerine

2014   Jane Fortune

2013   Dana Zupanovich Lucka

2011   Linda Calandra

2010   Valerie Castles, CFRE

2007   Vivian St. Louis

2005   Mark Deffenbacher

2004   Melisha Ford

2003   Joan Hensleit-Minasian

2001   Bud Dickerson, Ed.D.

2000   Michael C. Ford, Ph.D., CFRE

1999   Peter Smits

1998   Amy Sherman Smith

1996   Dave Kyle

1995   James Meinert, Ph.D.

1994   Dena Cochran, CFRE, CAHP

1993   Thomas Canar, CRFE

1992   Elizabeth Olson Looney

1991   Richard Francois

1990   Gary Griesser

1989   Pat Ogle

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

2016   DeYoung Properties (corporate)

2016   Kaiser Permanente (foundation or non-profit)

2015   Granville Homes (corporate)

2015   The Lost Girls Motorcycle Club (foundation or non-profit)

2014   OCAT, Inc (large organization)

2014   Anlin Windows (small organization)

2013   Pacific Gas and Electric

          Price Page & Company

2012   Me-n-Ed’s Pizzerias, Inc.

2011   Educational Employees Credit Union

          Wells Fargo

2010   Kaiser Permanente

2009   Eye-Q- Vision Care Corporation

          Bank of America Foundation

2008   McCormick Barstow LLP

2007   Table Mountain Rancheria/the Bertha and John Garabedian Foundation

2006   CSU Fresno Foundation/Central Valley McDonald’s Owners and Operators

2005   Junior League of Fresno, Inc. 

2004   Herwarldt Automotive Group

2004   Valley Independent Bank - Reedley

2004   Native Daughters of the Golden West Childrens Foundation

2003   Derrel’s Mini Storage

2002   Save Mart Corporation

2001   The Fansler Foundation

2000     The Radin Foundation

1999   KJEO Channel 47

1998   Target Stores

1997   KFSN ABC 30

1996   AT & T Wireless

1995   Ruiz Food Products, Inc.

1994   Bank of America Foundation

1993   Bonner Family Foundation

1992   Fordel, Inc.

1991   Pepsi

1990   The Fresno Bee

1989   Leon S. Peters Foundation

 

Special Award for Philanthropic Leadership

2012   John D. Welty

 

Distinguished Achievement Special Award

2016   KThe Wonderful Company

2014   KSEE Channel 24

2013   Gary Pigg

2012   Bob Croft, SPIRIT 89.9 Radio

2010   Carol Smith Davies

2009   First 5 of Fresno County

2008   Business Associates- Craig School of Business,California State University, Fresno

2007   300 Club-Big Brothers, Big Sisters Foundation/Employees of Kaweah Delta

          Health Care District

2006   Beth Marney Emerian

2004   Guilds of Children’s Hospital Central CA

2003   Zoolynx

2003   Saint Agnes Associates

2002   Arthur J. Wiebe, Ed.D

2000   The Men’s Club of Saint Agnes Medical Ctr

1998   Lynn Eilefson

1997   Rotary Club of Fresno

1994   Dan Whitehurst, Arts to Zoo Initiative

 

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Age 5-17)

2016   Danay Furguson

2015   Grace Bernhardt

2014   Sundale Union Elementary School

2012   Kaitlin Riffel - Kids on a Mission

2010   Bobby Van Ornam

2009   Buchanan High School – Leadership Class

 

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Age 18-23)

2016   Erika Castanon

2014   Justin Kamimoto

2012   Nico DeYoung

2009   Kimberly Gibson

 

Outstanding Volunteer Youth Organization

2007   Civic Engagement & Service Learning Students – California State University, Fresno

2006   Sutter Middle School – Fowler Unified School District

2005   EPU Youth Group

2004   Angel Arellano

2001   Junior VIP Volunteer Fund Raisers of UCP

1999   All Greek Council of CSU, Fresno

1996   Keystone Council, Boys & Girls Clubs of Fresno County

1995   Saint Agnes Service Guild Jr. Volunteers

1994   Metropolitan Youth Organization

 

Spirit of Philanthropy

2016   Tony Taylor

2016   Dominic Ortiz

2016   Bruce Batti

2016   Wendy Batti

2016   Scott Miller

2016   Storyland Foundation

2016   Justin Vartanian

2016   Lowe's Companies, Inc.

2016   Scott Shehadey

2016   Heavenly Hounds

2016   AT&T

2016   Gina Cuttone

2015   Jim Clark

2015   Paul Mitchell

2015   Mardell Pedersen